Join us to celebrate the 2020 winners

On September 9 at 12pm, the digital announcement of the winners of the third Absa Business Day Supplier Development Awards will kick off with a keynote address from Ian Russell, author of The Other End of the Telescope, before the winners across 10 categories are celebrated.

The following awards will be announced:

The Newcomer Award, sponsored by Absa — for a company that has recently initiated a new strategic Supplier Development programme or project, and shown merit in design thinking, innovation and commitment to growth.

Youth Development Award — for a company initiative that has achieved exceptional results in supporting youth suppliers.

Black Women Development Award, sponsored by Cold Press Media — for a company initiative that has achieved exceptional results in supporting black women suppliers.

Rural and Township Development Award — for a company initiative that has achieved exceptional results in supporting Rural and township-based suppliers.

Skills of the Future (4IR) Award, sponsored by SoluGrowth — for a company initiative that has achieved exceptional results in supporting suppliers with leading edge, scarce 4IR skills.

Local Manufacturing Award — for a company that has developed local SAmanufacturers or value-add services and products with import-substitution and/or export potential.

Collaboration Award, sponsored by Fetola — for a company that has taken strategic action to develop industry relationships and foster cross-sector collaboration for the benefit of the wider ecosystem.

Small Supplier Award, in partnership with Seda — for their promotion of small suppliers in an entrepreneurial ecosystem, and their deliberate strategy to support their long-term vision. 

Affect Award, sponsored by Business Day — for a company whose supplier development initiatives have substantially affected the value chain.

Overall Winner, sponsored by Absa — for the company that stands out as the leader in the supplier development in SA.

The 2020 finalists (reviewed by BDO SA), in alphabetical order, are:                              

  • Distell Group
  • Empactgroup/ Compass
  • EnviroServ Waste Management 
  • Goodyear SA
  • PetroSA
  • SAB
  • Sasol
  • Spar Group
  • Tigerbrands
  • Unilever SA
  • V & Waterfront

Date: September 9
Time: 12pm

Three exciting dialogues are lined up in September, ahead of the announcement of the Absa Business Day Supplier Development award winners. Picture: SUPPLIED
Three exciting dialogues are lined up in September, ahead of the announcement of the Absa Business Day Supplier Development award winners. Picture: SUPPLIED

Would you like to comment on this article or view other readers' comments?
Register (it’s quick and free) or sign in now.

Speech Bubbles

Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.